Counterglow Forums  

Go Back   Counterglow Forums > General Discussions > Technoglow

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-09-2010, 16:55:31   #1
Beta1
[works only in german, sorry]
 
Beta1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: here
Random Freezes

Oh great, PC has started doing random lock ups during games.

Not errors or BSOD, nothing in the log files...

Going to be a bitch to fix I can tell....
__________________
I've got ham, but I'm not a hamster...
Beta1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2010, 17:07:48   #2
Funko
Pubs Minister
 
Funko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Banned
Nuke it from orbit, it's the only way to be sure.
Funko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2010, 18:04:25   #3
Beta1
[works only in german, sorry]
 
Beta1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: here
Angry

More or less what I did. Booted from a disk to linux - stil geting freezes, so its not the OS

downloaded a memory tester and booted to that, runs test, machine freezes again.

reboot, drives spin up, cooling fans on but noone is home dosn't even get as far as the POST.

Going to try removing the memory sticks to see if that makes a difference but I'm diagnosing a dead CPU or MoBo. Not that it makes much difference which one it is as its an older Core 2 Duo - I'm not going to be buying a replacement for that socket just to test the theory. Looks like I'll be buying most of a new PC then....

Could have done without another big bill... Wonder if I've got enough spare bits to get something up and running, although it would probably be just an old Athlon XP chip
__________________
I've got ham, but I'm not a hamster...
Beta1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2010, 18:11:37   #4
paiktis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
............

Last edited by paiktis; 23-10-2010 at 11:25:54.
paiktis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2010, 20:26:53   #5
Beta1
[works only in german, sorry]
 
Beta1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: here
Pretty sure its not the PSU - MoBo wont even load the Bios and freezes were occuring independently of load or temperature. After a lot of messing around transfering bits into the Media center its definitely MoBo or CPU. And it doesn't really make a lot of difference which as the CPU is almost obsolete - so it would be a new one of each either way. ONly question is if theres enough bits lef to make it cheaper to build or buy of the shelf.

on the bright side the media center PC now has a new 500Gb harddrive and a 8800GTS GPU to replace its old GF7000 onboard. Might just about be fast enough to get some games on... Hmmm 32" game TV....
__________________
I've got ham, but I'm not a hamster...
Beta1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2010, 11:19:02   #6
MDA
Registered User
 
MDA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: updated his email address and can look but not post
Well, if you'd just told me it wouldn't POST I'd say change the Mobo battery. It's a cheap thing to try, but I've got doubts about your earlier problems being caused by a failing battery.
MDA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2010, 17:48:40   #7
Beta1
[works only in german, sorry]
 
Beta1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: here
Its not failing to POST - it won't even get that far!

Only signs of life are the drives and fans - so at least part of the PSU is working. I suppose theres an outside chance that one of the PSU rails has failed and left the others running but tahtt sounds less likley than a blown chip on the Mobo.

So whats the best CPU at the moment, i5 v AMD 6 core?
__________________
I've got ham, but I'm not a hamster...
Beta1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2010, 18:12:28   #8
Fistandantilus
Registered User
 
Fistandantilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/high_end_cpus.html

AMD?
Fistandantilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2010, 17:07:28   #9
Beta1
[works only in german, sorry]
 
Beta1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: here
you say that but look at the cost/power trade off.

Not going to be stretching to a high end i7 so its i5 at most if intel.

fastest i5 i can see is Intel Core i5 760 @ 2.80GHz - 4575 $205

compare to AMD Phenom II X6 1055T, 5174 $199

thats a 6 core processor too.

+ The AMD mobo will be cheaper and require only 2 RAM sticks for optimum speed (isnt the i5 a DDR3 3 stick solution?)

PC gamer Uk now has a similar AMD setup as its current recommended buy....
__________________
I've got ham, but I'm not a hamster...
Beta1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2010, 18:13:46   #10
Fistandantilus
Registered User
 
Fistandantilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Yeah I was saying AMD is better my bad.
Fistandantilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2010, 18:25:21   #11
Beta1
[works only in german, sorry]
 
Beta1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: here
great minds and all that.
Now I just have to find the cash!

Using the living room PC is all very well but the screen is actually too big and the wirelss keyboard isn't very good. I have a very nice samsung screen in the office - I think its a 22" widescreen, or the next size up, much better than the HDTV. And doing work on the laptop is a pain when I'm used to having 2 A4 documents on the screen at full size at once.
__________________
I've got ham, but I'm not a hamster...
Beta1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2010, 19:28:22   #12
Venom
Look out behind you!
 
Venom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Rudolph's stable
FREEZE MOTHERFUCKER!!!!!
__________________
TO MY BALLS!!!!!
or
TO LazyView!!!!

Venom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2010, 19:28:55   #13
Venom
Look out behind you!
 
Venom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Rudolph's stable
Also i5's can be very easily overclocked. To good effect.
__________________
TO MY BALLS!!!!!
or
TO LazyView!!!!

Venom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2010, 22:34:39   #14
Asher
Token Black Guy & Yank of the Year
 
Asher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Birminghamshire upon Avon, UK
AMD is much slower per-core, typically.

Games don't really use more than two cores.

I'd lean towards i5s.
__________________
The internets are serious business.
Death Threat Counter: 1
Asher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2010, 22:42:05   #15
Asher
Token Black Guy & Yank of the Year
 
Asher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Birminghamshire upon Avon, UK
We just had a detailed thread on this on Poly. May want to check it out.

http://that incredibly nerdy civ site.net/showthread.php/1...38#post5865238

Also, check out the gaming benchmarks for the CPUs here: http://www.anandtech.com/bench/CPU/2

You can see the Core i5 760 is significantly faster than the Phenom II X6 1055T for gaming.

Batman: Arkham Asylum
Core i5: 187 fps
Phenom II X6: 180 fps

Dragon Age: Origins
Core i5: 142 fps
Phenom II X6: 102 fps

Dawn of War II
Core i5: 70.8 fps
Phenom II X6: 52.8 fps

World of Warcraft
Core i5: 89 fps
Phenom II X6: 63.8 fps
__________________
The internets are serious business.
Death Threat Counter: 1

Last edited by Asher; 24-09-2010 at 22:47:28.
Asher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2010, 22:46:35   #16
Asher
Token Black Guy & Yank of the Year
 
Asher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Birminghamshire upon Avon, UK
i5s are dual stick (dual channel) memory, just like AMD by the way.

It's the 900 series i7s that are triple channel.
__________________
The internets are serious business.
Death Threat Counter: 1
Asher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2010, 10:54:31   #17
Beta1
[works only in german, sorry]
 
Beta1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: here
hmm wont be buying anything for a bit so its a matter of looking to see whats available cheap at the time I think
__________________
I've got ham, but I'm not a hamster...
Beta1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2010, 10:48:27   #18
MOBIUS
Ho! Ho! Ho!
 
MOBIUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Goosestepping all over Greece!
Could be worse, I keeping wanting to read the thread title as 'random faeces'...
__________________
"If Greg walks around our store with his hood on, he'll miss lots of special offers." TESCO - Gaylord Branch
MOBIUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 00:49:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© Counterglow 2001-2012. All rights reserved.