PDA

View Full Version : Civ3 editor: "HUH?"


Roland
07-01-2002, 09:01:45
Ok, I didn't have much time to play civ3 over the holidays, yet overall I liked it. But this editor - am I dumb missing everything, or has someone dipped bucketloads of shit into every brain at firaxis ?

You can't zoom to see a bigger image of the map ?

You can't attribute starting locations to civs ? So I have to expect say the Egyptians in Scandinavia and the Russians in Tunesia on a europe/north africa map ?

You can place railroads, mines etc, but no cities or units ?

To quote Harry snapper organs: "What's all this then?"

Fistandantilus
07-01-2002, 09:41:22
Originally posted by Roland
Ok, I didn't have much time to play civ3 over the holidays, yet overall I liked it. But this editor - am I dumb missing everything, or has someone dipped bucketloads of shit into every brain at firaxis ?

You can't zoom to see a bigger image of the map ?

You can't attribute starting locations to civs ? So I have to expect say the Egyptians in Scandinavia and the Russians in Tunesia on a europe/north africa map ?

You can place railroads, mines etc, but no cities or units ?

To quote Harry snapper organs: "What's all this then?"

Yuor're not missing anything. The current editor is good for mods only.
I guess we'll have to pay for MP and scenarios :(

Roland
07-01-2002, 10:01:38
How idiotic can you get ? Is this a bug or a "feature" ?

We need to send Venom to clean up that firaxis thing... :shoot:

Nav
07-01-2002, 10:25:38
It's a well known fact the editor is shite.. poly posters have already written a letter of complaint to Firaxis...

Roland
07-01-2002, 10:33:15
I'm sure you are right that it has been discussed there, but I just can't stand reading all the diaper drivel on poly's on-topic boards... :D

Qweeg
07-01-2002, 14:18:52
what pisses me off the most in this is the unZoomability. And that my scenario's mostly crash inexplicably (no its not the number of players thing)

Roland
07-01-2002, 14:29:51
Well that unzoomibility is absolutely bizarre. What's been riding them ?

The only crash problem I've had so far is that civ3 is a memory sucker, way beyond what they state as requirements.

Venom
07-01-2002, 17:05:02
"Poly posters have already written a letter of complaint"

LMAO

The Mad Monk
07-01-2002, 17:46:50
Who knows, it might have an effect--any other site get an in-game tribute?

Venom
07-01-2002, 18:09:49
That's why it's funny on so many different levels.

Funkodrom
07-01-2002, 18:38:40
Apolyton got an in game tribute?

One of Venom's characters from the Chronicles of Future History got a city named after him in Alpha Centauri. :D

Fistandantilus
07-01-2002, 18:58:46
Well, in a couple of SMAC PBEM I'm playing I have named a base 'Venom's Rage'.

That's the place where all my planet busters will be built. I hope Venom appreciates that ;)

...oh, there's also Bossman's Fault :D

Venom
07-01-2002, 19:33:11
*sniff* A mass destruction site named after me. It's so sweet.

Yes, my one glorious contribution to the gaming industry. A default base name for the Spartans.

The Mad Monk
08-01-2002, 07:41:08
The last name in the list for Greek cities is Apolyton.

Or so I've been told.

Funkodrom
08-01-2002, 09:20:17
The last name? HARR HARR HARR.

Roland
08-01-2002, 10:53:08
Got a saved-game-hack.

Will see whether it works to get proper starting locations when I'm home.

HARR! HARR! HARRARARAR!!! HAAAAAHAARRRRRRRR!!!!

Snapcase
08-01-2002, 12:43:22
I'm more angry because the fuckers promised editable unit graphics. :mad:

Roland
08-01-2002, 13:40:51
I read edible there. Guess it's time to eat.

I thought you can edit them, just that you need some graph program and it's a pain in the ass ?

Qweeg
08-01-2002, 16:26:02
Any chance of Venoms future chronicles posted on this forums fiction section? i havent read em.

Funkodrom
08-01-2002, 16:33:15
Nah, they are lost back on the alphacentauri.com forums before alpha.owo. Unless someone has a copy of them.

Guy
08-01-2002, 17:35:06
What was the character/base name?

Roland
09-01-2002, 07:59:01
Harr!

Setting starting locations works. Just that it's slooooow and a pain in the ass. :cry: Thank you firschmaxis. :gasmaske:

Funkodrom
09-01-2002, 09:59:51
It was General something. I can't remember now.

Fistandantilus
09-01-2002, 10:27:35
Hommel's Citadel??

Funkodrom
09-01-2002, 10:40:48
Yeah, that was it. General Hommel was the character.

Venom
09-01-2002, 13:32:34
I was a spectacular writer back then. Just spectacular.

I think it was due to my heavy drinking. I don't think I get drunk enough anymore. Probably because I have to sit in a cubicle 9 hours a day.

Qweeg
09-01-2002, 14:16:33
Get drunk again and write stuff now Venom- wassa matter, you ain't chikn is ya?