PDA

View Full Version : Doom III alpha leak


Nav
11-11-2002, 16:44:51
did anybody download this and try it out?

a mate at work did and said it was really impressive, I'm going to get a copy and try it out tomorrow. (Although it probably wont run on my 5000 3dmark machine :()

Sean
11-11-2002, 16:46:02
Nope, but the amount of hacks they’ve done already is amazing.

Venom
11-11-2002, 16:50:19
I wasn't aware of it, but I might try to now.

Asher
11-11-2002, 18:59:01
Don't bother unless you've got a Radeon 9700

It was the E3 build, and it was only optimized for the 9700 for ATI. GF4 Ti4600s get in the range of 15fps on it if you're lucky.

Venom
11-11-2002, 19:11:55
Never mind then.

Resource Consumer
12-11-2002, 10:43:37
What's that in pounds and pence?

Nav
12-11-2002, 11:51:16
what's what?

Resource Consumer
12-11-2002, 11:59:52
all those figures and ati 9 millions and so on. What does it mean?

Nav
12-11-2002, 12:08:14
the model numbers for the cards. I think the 9700 is (or was) the fastest Radeon and the Ti4600 is the fastest Geforce card.

Resource Consumer
12-11-2002, 12:32:11
so my gforce 2 pro at 64 meg is out of date now?:(

Venom
12-11-2002, 12:51:48
Out of date like chivalry and the plague.

Except for that New York thing.

The Shaker
12-11-2002, 13:01:00
could be worse, i only just binned my gf2mx32

Funkodrom
12-11-2002, 13:21:41
Mine's still running fine! :D

FunkyFingers
12-11-2002, 13:33:27
They've pitched this game at too high a system entry level I reckon. To render obsolete every single graphics card under a Radeon 9700 or GF4 is a bit harsh?

Funkodrom
12-11-2002, 13:39:53
Only the demo build, not optimised for anything else yet.

Asher
12-11-2002, 20:13:20
Carmack claims it'll run on a GF3 in 800x600 with full graphics on at 30 frames per second when it's done.

And it's always id software that pushes everything into the obsolete bin, it's called the Carmack Effect.

Venom
12-11-2002, 20:28:19
Plus it'll be a year at least until they're done.

Nav
13-11-2002, 11:15:35
most '3D gamers' will probably have at least a GF4 by then. :)

Shining1
14-11-2002, 02:31:00
Like Asher said, this one was only supposed to be shown at E3 on some specially configured machines.

A friend managed to get it to work, however, at low details, and was pretty blown away by the quality of it:).

Provost Harrison
18-11-2002, 21:52:30
So how will me GeForce (1) DDR on my Athlon 700 fare? :cute:

Shining1
22-11-2002, 03:09:42
About as well as that accent at Eton, I think:).

Nav
22-11-2002, 09:21:35
:lol:

I still havent tried this yet, either...

No longer Trippin
25-11-2002, 20:04:07
I played it on my worstation, was pushing about 30 fps. It needs plenty of optimization, as of now it's stated by id that it runs at 18 fps on a g4 4600, 30 on a radeon 9700 pro, and 45 on a G FX (g 5).