PDA

View Full Version : NWN Community Site


DaShi
18-05-2002, 16:09:50
The NeverWinterNights Community Site (http://nwn.bioware.com/) is up. It looks really good. Lots of information on the game and its features. Check it out.

Sean
19-05-2002, 15:29:13
Argh, I buy a GameCube and then discover that NWN and Morrowind are on the way. Great timing :bash:.

Does anyone have the beta toolset?

Sean
19-05-2002, 21:54:34
I have it now! So, sleep or toolset, sleep or toolset?

DaShi
19-05-2002, 22:45:24
I was thinking about downloading it, but it would take half a day on my modem. I'll just wait for the game to come out in about a month or two. I probably won't have the time for it in the next few weeks anyway.

MDA
20-05-2002, 19:37:42
Is the toolset thing really the truth? I'm incredulous.

Sean
20-05-2002, 22:26:46
Initial impressions: it is very easy to use, except for an inctonsistency with bridge creation (if select the roads tool and click on a stream, nothing happens; if you drag across the screen, you get a bridge). It isn’t true 3D, as levels cannot overlap. It looks nice. But it takes ages to select anything on my machine, which just doesn’t seem right. This is seriously irritating me: selecting the window having switched tasks, selecting an item to paint, selecting a tree of items to expand, etc., all take an age.

There is some scripting which I haven’t looked at yet, but will do once I finish this little village (with nearby waterfall).

DaShi
20-05-2002, 23:22:39
What are your sys. specs? Do they meet all the requirements?

Or it could just be that it's a beta.

However, I worrry about my computer with only half the recommended video card memory. But I got Jedi Knight to work, and Bioware is pretty good about their requirements and options for lower end machines.

Maybe I'll preorder next weekend and get a beta copy as well. Though I really shouldn't :clueless: .

Sean
21-05-2002, 09:08:05
My specs exceed the recommended reuirements in most areas.

Sean
21-05-2002, 17:28:21
I just checked the Resource Meter, and CPU usage is at 100% when I just switch to that window :bash:.

DaShi
22-05-2002, 00:11:08
Let 'em know. Maybe they can fix something before release.

I'm starting to download it today. Should take about 10 days. I'm downloading parts of it at a time.

Sean
22-05-2002, 16:55:30
I have been reading the boards, and no-one else seems to have this problem :(.

Sean
22-05-2002, 17:31:35
Some people do have similar problems, though. The solution of a BioMod is to buy a GeForce. Wanker.

Looks like I won’t be buying this, after all. I am on 32bit colour, I do have the latest drivers and patches, and my system is more than adequate. Suckage.

DaShi
22-05-2002, 23:47:02
You can always try to borrow it from a friend and see if it works. Otherwise, you may try to contact bioware directly after the release with your concerns (as they aren't supposed to troubleshoot the beta).