PDA

View Full Version : Tech question


Dyl Ulenspiegel
15-11-2007, 12:04:46
Tech forum, I know, but technoglow is so dead....

Maybe you ne... I mean Computer experts, can help me with this (never forget, I'm an academic lawyer, so I have two left feet for tech stuff):

PC1 goes dead. As soon as I connect it to the power supply, it starts the fan, and nothing else. No idea what the crap shit has.

Well, so I take the harddrive out of PC 1 and install it in PC2 to get some data from it. IDE Harddrive, jumpers set on slave, on the second... uhm... cable thingy that goes to the CD drive.

Result: PC2 hangs up loading windows, even in safe mode. Once it's hung up, I don't even get into bios.

So restart, bios, drives: shows HD.... as slave under CD as master.

Any idea what mistake I've made? Some setting at the CD drive necessary?

btw I can't connect the old HD to the cables going to PC2 master HD as it appears to be different standards (sata or so?).

Ideas? Any help greatly appreciated...

C.G.B. Spender
15-11-2007, 12:12:22
Maybe somnthing is broken?

Dyl Ulenspiegel
15-11-2007, 12:13:53
Hmmm... hadn't thought of that. You mean that tech stuff isn't unbreakable?

Tizzy
15-11-2007, 12:15:18
Don't listen to him, of course it's unbreakable. You just found a new "feature"

Dyl Ulenspiegel
15-11-2007, 12:18:03
Great, I love new features. Still remember the winword 2.0 permacrash feature, that one rocked.

Shining1
15-11-2007, 12:52:46
If the newly installed HD has no/broken operating system, but is flagged on the IDE as the master disk, that wouldn't be good.

It should be possible to install the HD from PC1 as an additional HD on computer 2, not the only one.

Dyl Ulenspiegel
15-11-2007, 12:58:00
That's what I tried.

- jumpers set on slave
- bios on PC2 showed the HD from PC1 as slave
- windows hangs up

Shining1
15-11-2007, 13:00:51
Hmmm. There's some pegs on the back of the HD or somewhere like that, where you can select the disk's status. I think. Maybe have a look at that. Just setting the bios to slave might not be enough.

Dyl Ulenspiegel
15-11-2007, 13:08:04
From what I read, that's the "jumpers". Set them to slave according to description.

I didn't change anything in the bios, it showed the new hd correctly. Just windoze doesn't load.

Beta1
15-11-2007, 19:45:00
If you disconnect the disk from PC1 does PC2 start working again?

Have you checked the boot priority order in the bios (pretty long shot but it might be trying to boot from the IDE drives before the SATA ones)

Resource Consumer
15-11-2007, 19:47:59
tech forum :p

Greg W
16-11-2007, 00:09:21
Hmm, you need to eliminate dud options here.

If you disconnect all drives from PC2 except the PC1 drive, and set it to master and change the BIOS accordingly, will it work then?

I also have a vague recollection that back in the old days, having two bootable drives on the one PC could be really annoying. :confused:

For PC1 though, sounds like the MB might be dead if the fan is still working. Thus the lack of even a boot to BIOS.

Dyl Ulenspiegel
16-11-2007, 10:18:57
"If you disconnect the disk from PC1 does PC2 start working again?"

Yes.

"Have you checked the boot priority order in the bios (pretty long shot but it might be trying to boot from the IDE drives before the SATA ones)"

That could be. I'll check the bios; if that's the case I won't change it cause it's a bit over my head, but it would be an explanation.

"If you disconnect all drives from PC2 except the PC1 drive, and set it to master and change the BIOS accordingly, will it work then?"

I don't want to try that, but if Beta is correct, the failed boot attempts were from the PC1 drive, so I guess it doesn't work.

"I also have a vague recollection that back in the old days, having two bootable drives on the one PC could be really annoying."

I have done that once, and was surprised that it didn't just go "boom". IIRC, the bootable HD set as slave is no problem - if the bios doesn't fuck it up.

"For PC1 though, sounds like the MB might be dead if the fan is still working. Thus the lack of even a boot to BIOS."

My fear exactly. I just wonder whether the hd went with it.

King_Ghidra
16-11-2007, 10:32:04
All that porn gone forever eh.

Dyl Ulenspiegel
16-11-2007, 10:34:35
Horrible thought. :D

But that HD is workstuff; also, most if it is backed-up anyway, but I'd like to get to a few files for PC2. Maybe I'll try it with an old PC if I find one.

Shining1
16-11-2007, 11:39:36
"Have you checked the boot priority order in the bios (pretty long shot but it might be trying to boot from the IDE drives before the SATA ones)"

zomg I thought you did this from the initial post!

MoSe
16-11-2007, 11:52:28
erm... disclaimer: it's 6 years I don't put my hands inside a PC belly.... my knowledge (???) hasn't updated since then.

Have you tried something different even there's no reason it should work?

like, for instance getting rid of the CD?

That is:
PC2 original HD : primary master (leave it as it is)
PC1 HD: secondary master (disconnect the CD; insert PC1 HD in the IDE plug where the working CD was connected)


There's no reason it should make any difference, but what the heck, you never know until you try (.... maybe the jumper pin used to set the HD as slave is broken, or the 2nd plug on the IDE ribbon is broken... :cute: )

Dyl Ulenspiegel
16-11-2007, 13:13:24
Ok, boot priority is cd/floppy/hd, no specific hd

Another entry is "configure sata as ide" - but I thunk that's something else?

MoSe: PC2 is quite packed, and I don't feel comfortable changing everything around. I'll see to get some old PC where it doesn't matter how I fuck up.

MoSe
16-11-2007, 15:45:45
you didn't have to dismount the CD, it was just a matter of auSplügen (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spl%C3%BCgen%2C_Switzerland), umplügen, wiedereinplügen

Beta1
16-11-2007, 18:20:15
wtf is that link about?

Dyl Ulenspiegel
16-11-2007, 21:01:49
Way too much plügen.

Greg W
17-11-2007, 02:31:40
Originally posted by Dyl Ulenspiegel
"If you disconnect all drives from PC2 except the PC1 drive, and set it to master and change the BIOS accordingly, will it work then?"

I don't want to try that, but if Beta is correct, the failed boot attempts were from the PC1 drive, so I guess it doesn't work.I'd try it anyway. It will prove pretty conclusively whether the HD has gone boom or not. You can then buggerise around with trying to get it to work in various master/slave settings.

As an old techie, I find this the best way to solve problems. Eliminate all variables. If they're compatible, I'd also try the PC1 memory in PC2 (with the PC1 HDD) to see if there's any issues with that. I'd also seriously consider swapping the PSUs around (aka PC1 PSU in PC2). The fact the fan works does not (IIRC) make it a fait accompli that the entire PSU is ok.

Basically, test one piece at a time from PC1 in PC2. That will let you know what does and doesn't work. And in the end, it's the simplest solution.

Greg W
17-11-2007, 02:35:42
Oh, and as an aside, if the fan comes on, but nothing else happens, it's not due to a failure to boot because of the drive. It would at least POST (Power On Self Test) and get to the BIOS if it was just the HDD.

Also placing the dud PC1 HDD in PC2 should (and note I say "should", it could be possible as I am a little out of date on the latest tech myself) not cause the PC to fail to boot, assuming all the BIOS settings are ok. I've had dud HDDs in PCs before, and they will boot fine, they just own't recognise the extra HDD. It sounds much more like a BIOS setup and/or hardware setup issue.

Cruddy
19-11-2007, 18:35:09
Here;s what I'd do;-

Disconnect the CD drive in PC2;

Set the "suspect" HD to a master (should be secondary master, the regular PC2 hard drive should be primary master).

Check that PC2 is set to boot from Primary Master (it's normal hard drive);

Reason; cable connector is faulty. The CD works fine, but the connector going to the "suspect" hard drive (from PC1) is faulty.

Stick to the bits that you KNOW work.

It if still won't boot up... then the HD may indeed be at fault.

Hard drives are only guaranteed for 3 years (rarely, 5 years).

Moving parts, you see. They spin maybe 900 miles a day.

mr_B
19-11-2007, 21:57:54
close the window and get a beer

Dyl Ulenspiegel
27-11-2007, 17:54:02
Well, the pleasures of tech crap. I just had the opportunity to connect the old HD to another PC with the same config as the one I originally tried - and of course, works instantly like a charm.

Thanks to all for your advice. Especially mr_B. :beer:

Slartybartfast
27-11-2007, 19:38:53
Originally posted by Resource Consumer
tech forum :p

:beer: