PDA

View Full Version : Wireless Router


Nills Lagerbaak
18-01-2006, 10:06:11
Dear All,

I need to buy a wireless router. I have a 2Mbp/s connection and don't intend to be creating LANS.

Should a 11Mbp/s router surfice.

Also they seem to vary in price loads. I was expecting to have to pay 50 odd pounds, but then saw one for half that.

Is there anything I should look out for and can anyone recommend me a goodie.


Thanks a million!

MattHiggs
18-01-2006, 10:56:42
Don't touch anything to do with BT. They're equipment is awful!

Netgear are good - we use their stuff at college and it's always been reliable. I also use a NETGEAR DG834G V2 at home and I've got great (100%) signal all around the house.

You can pick one up brand new for 50 NETGEAR DG834G 54Mbps ADSL2/2+ Wireless Router (http://www.microdirect.co.uk/ProductInfo.aspx?ProductID=3233&GroupID=288)

Four products in one, DG834 multitalented firewall router combines an ADSL modem, router, four-port 10/100 LAN switch, and SPI True Firewall to deliver broadband access that's continuously available for sharing with all your networked devices. Simple to use, it plugs directly into your ADSL line for instant connectivity to network resources and the Internet, and an integrated switch lets you directly connect up to four computers or any combination of four computers, access points or printers. Setup couldn't be easier with NETGEAR's unique Smart Wizard install assistant helps to guide you each step of the way. The Smart Wizard also automatically detects and makes the optimal connection to your ISP while the True Firewall protects your network with business-class security against intruders, including logs and alerts of break-in attempts. VPN pass-through makes it safe to connect to your business network from home or office. The unit's contemporary, sleek design suits your home or office, and it's wall mountable to save valuable desk space. It is upgradeable with new enhancements via the Internet.

Nills Lagerbaak
18-01-2006, 10:58:02
Yes, I've heard good things about them, but you seem to be able to get equivalent specs cheaper from people like Belkin and Buffalo?

What do you think....

Cheers!

MattHiggs
18-01-2006, 11:03:18
I used to run two computers Ad-Hoc with Belkin Wireless cards. The cards are about 4 years old now and to my knowledge they work as well as they did on day one. To be honest though I've got no experience with their routers.

I'd defintely go with the 54Mb/s - makes a whole load of difference when you are transfering files or using Remote Desktop.

Nills Lagerbaak
18-01-2006, 11:26:53
Hmm, I won't be doing any transfer of files or remote desk-top. I only intend to upload / download to internet at the maximum speed. (2Mbps) SO the 11Mbps card should suffice?

MattHiggs
18-01-2006, 11:34:46
Yeah - bear in mind if you're on 2Mb/s now you'll probably be upgraded to 8Mb/s in the next few months. Who knows what the standard will be in the next few years. I think they're currentely trialling 24Mb/s speeds in London. (20 per month)

For the extra 15 or so I'd defintely go with the 54Mb/s

Nills Lagerbaak
18-01-2006, 11:42:27
Thanks!

I've found this bargain
http://www.misco.co.uk/productinformation/~104119~/BUFFALO%2054MBPS%20WIRELESS%20CABLE%2FDSL%20ROUTER .htm

One click away!

MattHiggs
18-01-2006, 11:54:45
With the Netgear router it actually acts as an ADSL modem too. This means that you don't have to have your main workstation on all the time to act as a server. I use my laptop all over the house and use my main workstation for gaming as it's wired at 100Mb/s into router.

Funko
18-01-2006, 11:57:28
Yeah, having the router work as the ADSL modem is a huge advantage. You don't want to have to have two computers on just so you can use the one that isn't connected to the ADSL.

Nills Lagerbaak
18-01-2006, 12:00:54
What, is this new devilry??

If I plug a non-modem router into my existing cable modem and turn my computer off then no one else can use it?! That's shit.

Funko
18-01-2006, 12:02:52
Is it an ethernet modem?

Debaser
18-01-2006, 12:03:22
Originally posted by Nills Lagerbaak
If I plug a non-modem router into my existing cable modem and turn my computer off then no one else can use it?! That's shit.

Hence people advising you to buy the other one...

Nills Lagerbaak
18-01-2006, 12:04:26
Yeah, but I'm not going to but another one for no reason...I need to know the ins and outs.

Funko - by ethernet do you mean it has an ethernet output on it?! What kind of difference does that make?

Funko
18-01-2006, 12:06:11
Yes, ethernet output from the modem.

If it's an ethernet cable modem you should be able to plug the modem straight into the router and it will work fine.

See here:

http://www.buffalo-technology.com/products/product-detail.php?productid=83&categoryid=7

If it was a USB only cable modem then you would have to go through a PC first as that router has no USB input.

Nills Lagerbaak
18-01-2006, 12:09:21
Sweet. It will plug into the existing modem via an ethernet.

Why doesn't it work like that with a USB connection??

Funko
18-01-2006, 12:10:41
Just edited that in. No USB input on that router (and it's unusual to find usb inputs on routers, I've never seen one).

So, frankly that looks like a bargain.

You'll need wireless receivers for every PC using it too, if you don't already.

Nills Lagerbaak
18-01-2006, 12:13:03
Brilliant, cheers. Got the wireless cards too!

Funko
18-01-2006, 12:14:14
Let me know if that works out. Might get one for home at that price.

Nills Lagerbaak
18-01-2006, 12:21:19
OK, will do

Qaj the Fuzzy Love Worm
18-01-2006, 16:44:27
I guess I'm too late, then, to recommend something with WPA/WPA2 encryption. Security is important if you have people nearby who can steal your broadband or hack your PC.

Nills Lagerbaak
18-01-2006, 17:08:20
Are yes, 'tis many a time that I've tapped into an unsuspecting persons bandwidth.

It would appear this one has encryption. I have bought one!

Funko
18-01-2006, 17:08:52
Just unlucky not to be living close to a supply you can tap into this time? :D

Nills Lagerbaak
18-01-2006, 17:10:39
Well, there was someone, I tapped into their supply for about a week and then suddenly they encrypted it! I only hope they enjoy the filthy sites that no doubt have filled their traffic history!

Nills Lagerbaak
18-01-2006, 17:15:41
Did I tell you about the awesome plan I once had to steal people's electrical current by means of an induction coil??

Funko
18-01-2006, 17:19:54
Yes....

:lol:

Sir Penguin
20-01-2006, 05:54:34
I logged into my neighbours' wireless router web admin tool the other day (of course, they hadn't changed the default password) and messed around a bit to see if I could get it to forward a port. I can't remember what I did, but I broke it. Fortunately, they seem to have it back and working (and still unencrypted).

When you set the router up, be sure to use WPA or WPA2 encryption, not WEP.

SP

Sir Penguin
20-01-2006, 05:59:28
I remember, I changed their router to use 11 Mbps instead of auto-negotiating the connection speed.

SP

Funko
20-01-2006, 08:54:27
You hacksaw.

MattHiggs
20-01-2006, 09:03:26
One of the other techs here was on a bus going down Oxford Road in Manchester (runs straight through the centre of town) and the amount of unencrypted wireless connections available was rediculous. Mostly businesses too.

Nills Lagerbaak
20-01-2006, 09:06:35
Originally posted by Sir Penguin
I logged into my neighbours' wireless router web admin tool the other day (of course, they hadn't changed the default password) and messed around a bit to see if I could get it to forward a port. I can't remember what I did, but I broke it. Fortunately, they seem to have it back and working (and still unencrypted).

When you set the router up, be sure to use WPA or WPA2 encryption, not WEP.

SP


Yes, but encrytption isn't really that important. Using a SID is! Then they can even get on your network.

Qaj the Fuzzy Love Worm
20-01-2006, 14:53:08
:lol: Oh, you naive cube. Of course they can! They just sniff it out of the air!

Nills Lagerbaak
20-01-2006, 15:03:56
What? A SID will uniquely identify the nertwork and the conectee. They won't be able to connect if they don't have the ID code that you set up.

Qaj the Fuzzy Love Worm
20-01-2006, 17:12:46
D'oh, that'll teach me to read stuff at 6AM and post snarky comments. I thought you'd written SSID. If I had a dollar for all the people who think a custom non-broadcast SSID will protect their wireless network, I'd have more than one dollar.

Carry on!

Sir Penguin
20-01-2006, 20:07:56
Encryption is important, because without it, all your passwords are broadcast in the clear out to 1000 feet.

SP

MattHiggs
20-01-2006, 20:24:24
Summary turn on the WPA/WPA2 encryption.

Spartak@CPH
23-01-2006, 23:08:12
is that good then?

Nills Lagerbaak
24-01-2006, 09:13:18
Encryption is turned on!

Now I'm having a problem configuring it...it wants to know if my ISP uses dynamic or static IP adressing. It would be very unlikely for a simple service like ours to have static, but I have to battle their help desk anyway!

Funko
25-01-2006, 10:05:26
Try your ISP's FAQs on the website, that kind of thing is normally there. Look in the advert on their site for the service you have.

Nills Lagerbaak
25-01-2006, 10:16:09
Update - we have (As expected) dynamic addressing. So that doesn't explain why it can't reach server. I emailed their helpdesk (got back to me within an hour!) They said turn all firewalls off. I have done that and it still doesn't work. Moreover it keeps losing conection - which they say means I should change the channel of the router to avoid the other 3 networks in range....

But I can't change the channel if I don't have connection so the techie at work kindly gave me 10 meters of Ethernet cable! So I can configure directly....

The fun and games of wireless home networking....

Nills Lagerbaak
30-01-2006, 14:33:56
OK, for those who are interested (mainly Funko I think) the wireless network is working sweet as a nut.

I can vouch that the router I found was, indeed, a bargain!