PDA

View Full Version : Now that I've found out how useful two screens are at work


Funko
13-07-2005, 13:20:15
I need at least two more. I want every application in it's own screen.

Nills Lagerbaak
13-07-2005, 13:23:35
Ecel is really the onlyapplication that can justify two screens I reckon.

Tizzy
13-07-2005, 13:25:18
Our DBA currently uses 4 screens. He's campaigning for a bigger desk in the move :)

protein
13-07-2005, 13:25:19
Pro Tools certainly needs it. The Whole concept of PT is that you have the mixer window and the edit window.

Nills Lagerbaak
13-07-2005, 13:27:09
Yeah, I kind of meant applications that Funko might be using at work ;)

Funko
13-07-2005, 13:31:35
You obviously have no idea what I do! :lol:

In any web design it's really useful to have the design client in one screen and the preview/test window in the other screen.

Basically currently on my two screens I generally have the design client in one screen and the internet browser in the other screen so I can see what I'm changing.

I want another two more so I can see:

Screen 1: What I'm supposed to be doing (e-mail, internal systems)
Screen 2: What I'm doing (design clients, reference)
Screen 3: What the results look like (work web browser windows)
Screen 4: Internet browsing

protein
13-07-2005, 13:33:05
Screen 5: Big Brother/porn

Funko
13-07-2005, 13:35:32
Not at work. Have to get that for my home setup.

Home I would probably have

Screen 1: Radio times site
Screen 2: TV window
Screen 3: CG/Other browsing
Screen 4: Media player/mp3 player/music browser

Funko
13-07-2005, 13:35:57
So 4 screens is the absolute minimum anyone can possibly contemplate.

Nav
13-07-2005, 13:38:55
I demanded* two 17in TFTs when I started my new job. Nowadays I just cannot work with one!

Also have just got two 19in TFTs for home. Very nice. Alas my graphics card only has one DVI port...

:D

* asked nicely

Funko
13-07-2005, 13:39:53
I think I'll struggle to go back to one, and I've only had these a week or so.

Funko
13-07-2005, 13:40:24
Although if widescreen TFTs get cheap that'd do. :)

Tizzy
13-07-2005, 13:42:42
Originally posted by Funko
Not at work. Have to get that for my home setup.

Home I would probably have

Screen 1: Radio times site
Screen 2: TV window
Screen 3: CG/Other browsing
Screen 4: Media player/mp3 player/music browser

You'd need a bigger desk in the move too :D

And a bigger Executive Suite for that matter!

Gary
13-07-2005, 13:44:37
I have two screens. But clicked the wrong tick box once, and now I keep having windows etc. stretched over both.

More trouble that it's worth. Especially when awaiting or a window to pop up in one screen and it's stuck there on the other and you've not noticed.

Or how about the 'amusing' gif animation I was sent this moring that opened up full (2) screens and yet split it's picture across a small section in the middle of the two, half each.

I think these things are deliberately designed to annoy.

Funko
13-07-2005, 13:46:23
Why don't you just untick the checkbox?

Took me about half an hour to sort it all out so it worked properly and stuff opened where I wanted it and to work out all the new options.

I've got a "send to other screen" button at the top of every window.

Gary
13-07-2005, 13:49:28
One can't. On applying it, it changed all the config/control screens and there's now no check box to untick.

Bleeding Multiview / Quadro :(

Funko
13-07-2005, 13:50:10
Sounds like you just have a crap one...

Nav
13-07-2005, 13:53:05
My desk at work has room for at least another two screens... hmmm...

Never had a problem with maximising it always goes to the maximum of the screen I'm on, not over both. If you're using XP you shouldnt need drivers to make the multiscreen work.

oh and anybody know of any dual dvi agp graphics cards? Or are all those PCI express now?...

Funko
13-07-2005, 13:56:27
Google sez:

BFG GeForce 6800 Ultra OC

http://reviews.cnet.com/4864-8902_7-31138495.html?messageSiteID=7&messageID=944413&cval=944413&ctype=msgid

Beta1
13-07-2005, 14:10:40
I've got two 17"s on one of the microscopes here - really nice, all the controls on one screen, image on the other. We also have one of those big widescreen mac LCDs - that works very nicely too

Funko
13-07-2005, 14:15:42
What's wrong with one of those little eyepieces?

Nav
13-07-2005, 14:28:53
thanks funko, looked at a radeon x800 lastnight and it didnt come with dual, dont really want to go with a geforce at the mo. Might as well just wait then get a new motherboard early next year (which might mean new processor, memory.. ack!)..

Gary
13-07-2005, 14:41:49
Oh it's XP all right.

It all went wrong the moment I found a control that implied I could have the taskbar on both screens, rather than just on the left hand one. Clicked the box and sure enough, the task bar was on both screens. But not replicated, nor duplicated with different things on both, oh no. stretched (as was the wallpaper) and I had some icons half on each screen !

I fiddled with other options and sometimes get some success with restoring sanity to the system, but it still screws on occassion. Like now when the taskbar stretches across both screens again.

Beta1
13-07-2005, 14:57:43
Originally posted by Funko
What's wrong with one of those little eyepieces?

My eyes are too far apart for one of them (well if I dont take my glasses off)

Funko
13-07-2005, 14:59:07
Your eyes are too far apart for one?


Too far apart for two of them you mean?

No longer Trippin
13-07-2005, 21:52:29
Some X800 XLs have dual outs, I can't think of anything cheaper though. Next that are a few Ultra's and XTs. One screen sucks once you've used two.

You could probably pick up a parhelia pretty cheap (though it'll be a dog in gaming) - IIRC there was a version that did have three DVI outs.

Qaj the Fuzzy Love Worm
13-07-2005, 23:35:58
My Radeon 9600 has dual outs (one D-SUB, one DVI), and was cheap, and is even cheaper now - sub US$100. It easily handles the 2 17" LCds I have hooked up, both at 1280x1024 too. Reasonable for gaming (runs WoW with no problems).

No longer Trippin
14-07-2005, 07:46:12
He's looking for dual DVI - without an adapter.

MRT144
14-07-2005, 08:50:49
Originally posted by protein
Pro Tools certainly needs it. The Whole concept of PT is that you have the mixer window and the edit window.

i can vouch for that!

Beta1
14-07-2005, 09:25:21
Originally posted by Funko
Your eyes are too far apart for one?


Too far apart for two of them you mean?

lol of course.

Although if I try and look down one eyepeice with both eyes they are still too far apart!

Funko
14-07-2005, 09:26:45
Cut a slice out of the middle of your head.

Nav
14-07-2005, 10:48:21
using an axe might be an efficient method, then squeeze the two sides of your head together to fill the gap the axe left.

Funko
14-07-2005, 10:50:06
Make sure it's a very sharp axe or it might take several blows.

Nav
14-07-2005, 11:04:35
too sharp though and it would go right through, which would make an unseemly mess on the carpet.

mr.G
14-07-2005, 11:06:46
and a cut in the carpet so deep that it will cut gregW in half.

way toooooo sharp then

Qaj the Fuzzy Love Worm
14-07-2005, 19:21:30
Originally posted by No longer Trippin
He's looking for dual DVI - without an adapter.

Ah yes, missed that. Still, I don't really see much of a difference in analog and digital output, so it wouldn't bother me unduly to go the adapter route.

Funko
15-07-2005, 09:04:01
It makes a difference if they are side by side. We tried it here, it was noticeable.

Nav
15-07-2005, 09:45:39
Yes, I watched a DVD on the TFT connected via the DVI and it was crisp and sharp. Via the Analog it was noticably more blurry and the movement wasn't as smooth either.

Provost Harrison
15-07-2005, 10:59:58
Like I'd get two monitors for the PC at work :lol: I only work for one of the biggest drug companies in the world, they couldn't afford that :lol:

Funko
15-07-2005, 11:00:31
Planet raping bastard.

Provost Harrison
15-07-2005, 11:09:29
It was putting out and dressed like a slut. How could I resist?

mr.G
15-07-2005, 11:10:02
the planet did

Provost Harrison
15-07-2005, 11:10:29
Quiet, monkeyboy :p

Qaj the Fuzzy Love Worm
18-07-2005, 21:42:02
My everyday work setup.

Cruddy
18-07-2005, 22:12:18
Sadly my computer furniture won't let me have more than one.

Although 2 17" flatscreens mounted vertically might fit. Crap for movies.

Nav
18-07-2005, 22:14:13
Nice, though it looks like you need to learn how to use your desktop space properly!

My dual 19in setup (all I need now is a decent keyboard!)

http://www.logicbox.net/stuff/photos/monitors.jpg

protein
18-07-2005, 23:35:33
my desk

http://www.loudmedicine.net/BE/newroom2.jpg