PDA

View Full Version : Freedom Force Blue Screens on me...


Darkstar
04-04-2002, 05:59:20
So it doesn't look like I'll be able to play it and make a review. Oh well... here's to an update that will fix that...

Beta1
04-04-2002, 09:49:04
darkstars computer strikes again!!!!

Resource Consumer
04-04-2002, 09:50:38
There was some grim predictability about that.

Well, back to The Sims then...

Funkodrom
04-04-2002, 09:53:52
Darkstar what machine are you using?

No longer Trippin
04-04-2002, 12:54:10
Does the X box BSOD?

Venom
04-04-2002, 12:56:23
Ha, ha! You may have gotten the game first but apparently I've played it more than you!

Resource Consumer
04-04-2002, 13:15:04
So where's the review?

Venom
04-04-2002, 13:24:49
I don't know, I thought Darkstar was going to do it.

Funkodrom
04-04-2002, 13:54:35
Looks like we need you to do it now. :D

Venom
04-04-2002, 14:00:14
I suppose I can, though I'd like to give someone else a chance to contribute.

But if no one wants to, I will.

Funkodrom
04-04-2002, 14:12:22
No-one else has the game. :D

Venom
04-04-2002, 14:23:33
Oh, well then fuck you all. I'll do it myself.

Darkstar
04-04-2002, 21:25:11
It BSOD's at the end of the missions. I can play EVERYTHING ELSE just fine... but achieve the end of mission (last objective) and ... BSOD.

Oh well.

I've got a P4 1.7 GHz Processor with 512 Meg RAM running a GeForce2 something or other on a 75 Gig HD, using Soundblaster Live! sound card, all under W2K Pro.

It's the FIRST game I've ever seen BSOD on the machine. I get the error where FF shits the bed, and then W2K recovers and returns me to my desktop.

Venom
04-04-2002, 21:28:54
I've only had FF crash to the desktop on me once. Other than that I haven't had a single problem.

Darkstar
04-04-2002, 21:32:27
It always happens when I achieve the objective.

Gonna go digging, see if there is anything I can do to get it passed that tonight.

Nav
05-04-2002, 08:32:25
If you set the game to impossibly hard with crap superheroes, you then won't be able to win, therefore avoiding the end of level crashing. :D

Herman
05-04-2002, 08:59:08
Originally posted by No longer Trippin
Does the X box BSOD?
Nope. The Xbox isn't multitasking, there's no possible way for a BSOD type situation to appear.

If anything screws up on the Xbox, it simply freezes like every other game console in existence. Never happened to me, though.

Funkodrom
05-04-2002, 10:00:25
Originally posted by Darkstar
It BSOD's at the end of the missions. I can play EVERYTHING ELSE just fine... but achieve the end of mission (last objective) and ... BSOD.

Oh well.

I've got a P4 1.7 GHz Processor with 512 Meg RAM running a GeForce2 something or other on a 75 Gig HD, using Soundblaster Live! sound card, all under W2K Pro.

It's the FIRST game I've ever seen BSOD on the machine. I get the error where FF shits the bed, and then W2K recovers and returns me to my desktop.

There are a lot of BSOD reports from people using W2K or XP in their bug report forum.