PDA

View Full Version : Installing a SATA drive on a k8v motherboard


The Mad Monk
07-05-2005, 22:28:02
Hopefully, I'll figure this out quickly enough that I won't need this thread, since I have shows to record. :)

Today I purchased a 300 Gig Maxtor SATA drive, came home, and after the usual preliminaries ("what do you mean it uses a different power cable!?") I had it plugged into one of the RAID arrays (I think it's the Promise), and running.

The bios sees the drive (and added a few more lines to the usual collection at startup), but XP doesn't, and the installation software doesn't see the drive, either.

Help!

Sir Penguin
07-05-2005, 22:31:03
Don't you need more than one of the same drive on a RAID array? Or is it supposed to double up as a general SATA controller? It might be worth checking the manufacturer's website for a new installer, too, if you haven't done that.

SP

The Mad Monk
07-05-2005, 22:48:59
It's supposed to double AFAIK, I'm still looking through the ASUS site.

Beta1
07-05-2005, 23:02:06
my MoBo came with a seperate driver disk for the SATA interface - maybe your missing a driver?

zmama
08-05-2005, 01:02:06
jep go get the drivers from either the cd or the MB website

Asher
08-05-2005, 01:17:07
I have a K8V-SE Deluce, BF has a K8V Deluxe. Both have SATA drive(s).

I would use the Via SATA controller as the primary, but that's just me.

The Mad Monk
08-05-2005, 05:34:57
I have installed the promise RAID controller, still don't see the drive.

How do I install the SATA driver? "SATA" doesn't appear on the device list, and it won't let install without the proper device.

The Mad Monk
08-05-2005, 05:37:20
I hate the ASUS site, BTW.

The Mad Monk
08-05-2005, 05:40:16
Did I say hate? I meant loathe.

Sir Penguin
08-05-2005, 06:00:25
Sometimes you have to make some educated guesses and hack the URL to get what you want.

SP

The Mad Monk
08-05-2005, 06:04:27
Well, I finally got the SATA driver installed.

Since its only the one drive, should I have the controller set to IDE Master, or RAID in the bios? I've tried both, in both cases I cannot get XP to see the damn drive.

The Mad Monk
08-05-2005, 06:11:09
I'm dying here.

The kit came with a SATA card for use with computers without native support.

It would be silly to use on a board with four frikken SATA connectors, but I'm getting desperate.

Cruddy
08-05-2005, 10:33:59
Apparently... some boards use the SCSI option on the boot from when talking about SATA. Try altering that BIOS setting.

I wouldn't know if this is right - but it might be worth a shot.

JM^3
08-05-2005, 11:20:17
I think I did this... it took a bit of work but wasn't that bad

I think you look for a different driver, but it works fine

JM

JM^3
08-05-2005, 11:20:49
but that is some of the reason why I don't want to format my harddrive until I have an empty week

JM

The Mad Monk
08-05-2005, 16:19:16
I'm certain I'm missing something simple -- but what?

The Mad Monk
08-05-2005, 18:17:42
Okay, I see that both the RAID and SATA devices are displaying "Cannot start (code 10)" on the device manager.

They are described as a Promise fastrack 378 Controller and a Promise SATA 378 IDE Controller, and both drivers are dated 8-6-03 and 6-3-03. That seems old.

Asher, what drivers do you have?

The Mad Monk
08-05-2005, 20:29:29
Gave up on the useless onboard SATA, put in the damn included card, loaded the fucking driver, the asswipe installer software still can't locate the goastsucking drive.

:tizzy:

Cruddy
08-05-2005, 20:40:34
PM for you mate. Not a solution but it might help you find one.

Nav
08-05-2005, 20:41:18
I have the same motherboard as Asher (I think). I could never get the Promise controller to work so I just used the Via one.

Cruddy why not post it here rather than sending it via pm?? :confused:

Cruddy
08-05-2005, 20:58:05
Dumb question - who makes your motherboard?

Is it an Asus or an ABit? They both do K8V model motherboards.

EDIT: If it's an Asus (I suspect it is) then you've put the wrong BIOS in it. Latest version is 1006.

Check here if you don't believe me;-

http://www.asus.com/support/download/download2.aspx?item=K8V&type=like&file_type=All

What you are supposed to do is put in the model number on the downloads page and click GO. If you go to the downloads page from the K8V page, you get the A8V downloads - latest BIOS there is 1011 - which is what tipped me off.

EDIT EDIT: Fuck knows what SATA driver you've been using.

The Mad Monk
08-05-2005, 23:26:35
Okay, I'll try that.

Gary
09-05-2005, 09:56:03
No suggestions unfortunately, just wanted to show support in light of your Counterpoint thread ;)

Doncha just hate computers ? I'm sure they're designed with max stress in mind.



Looking to try to find out what the heck a SATA drive is, it seems you're not the only one to hit problems ... http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=988679&page=1

And that wasn't far down the google list.

And here http://www.computing.net/windowsxp/wwwboard/forum/132377.html (except that one's DVD) But maybe you've seen all these already ?

Ah ha ! Serial ATA - shows how out of touch I've become :(

The Mad Monk
09-05-2005, 14:24:20
Well, no joy so far.

Asher, if you are reading this please tell me what drivers you have for both controllers on your board.

JM^3
09-05-2005, 14:34:16
I am using the VIA SATA thing

5.2.3790.210 is the version

Jon Miller

Asher
09-05-2005, 14:52:35
I use the VIA SATA with the latest Hyperion drivers: www.viaarena.com

Cruddy
09-05-2005, 15:05:00
Another dumb question - you do have service pack 2 installed? Or at least 1?

I've been told "raw" XP won't see SATA drives at all.

I doubt it is that - but I had to ask.

The Mad Monk
09-05-2005, 15:17:05
SP1.

My XP computer has no connection to the outside world, for reasons that made sense to me at the time. I think I may have to bite te bullet on that soon.

Needless to say, I haven't gotten SP2 because it requires an internet connection.

Randomly looking though files on the Maxtor CD suggests that the Maxtor installation program has problems seeing SATA drives when connected to a Promise controller.

The punchline is that the included SATA controller card uses a Promise chip. :rolleyes:

The Mad Monk
09-05-2005, 15:18:16
Thanks, guys, I'll try that link.

The Mad Monk
09-05-2005, 18:57:41
Okay, so the VIA drivers are installed, and the drive is plugged into the VIA controller, and lo and behold, the drive appears in the XP system files! YES!

Unfortunately, the Maxtor installer still dosen't see it, even through XP says the drive is working properly (albeit in an unformatted state, so I guess that's why explorer isn't seeing it either).

Can someone clue me in on how to proceed manually?

Asher
09-05-2005, 19:33:52
Go to Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management

Under Storage, click Disk Management.

The Mad Monk
09-05-2005, 20:18:23
IT'S FORMATTING!!!

:bounce:

thanyouthankyouthankyou!!!

Gary
09-05-2005, 20:20:53
:D

Cruddy
09-05-2005, 23:18:48
:bounce: :D :bounce:

The Mad Monk
10-05-2005, 03:56:18
...and now, the 278 Gb VirtualVCR is busily recording programs for me. :)

It's beautiful, man. :D

The Mad Monk
03-03-2006, 15:44:40
Okay. Same story, new chapter.

In my Mom's New Computer (http://www.counterglow.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=33329) thread, I noted that one of the three SATA drives I purchased was for me.

This morning, I opened my computer, slid in the drive, and plugged it into my power supply and the open socket on the VIA controller.

It didn't work. I sorta expected that.

I didn't expect it to knock the Maxtor drive out. Or to flash "device not responding" on startup.

I certainly didn't expect "WARNING!!! BIOS DO NOT LOAD!!! Press (g) to continue".

Gah.

Affer a long pause, XP loaded normally; after a longer pause, window explorer showed me the two 80 gig ATA drives, but not the SATA drives.

Yanking the new drive brought everything back to normal, but I don't know where to start on this one.

Any suggtestions?

The Mad Monk
03-03-2006, 15:46:35
And yes, it was "BIOS DO NOT LOAD!!!".

Gary
03-03-2006, 15:49:10
Are you sure ?

Christoph
03-03-2006, 16:01:07
If you're trying to install WinXP with a SATA Hard drive, and you only have one, disable RAID in the BIOS and it'll work.

The Mad Monk
03-03-2006, 16:18:59
Thanks, but it's not XP that I'm installing, it's a just another drive. :)

Activating the Promise controller and plugging in the new drive there results in the new drive not showing but everything else working normally. It's a start.

Promise controller is showing code 10 in the device manager. Now where have I seen that before? :hmm:

The Mad Monk
03-03-2006, 16:54:54
It would be nice if the device manager could give me more information than "it isn't working".

The Mad Monk
03-03-2006, 17:32:13
Okay...FastTrack Utility set the thing up as a one-disk striped RAID (didn't know that was possible, but what the hey...).

XP can now see the the drive, but only in the device manager, and the DM says it is "not initialized". There dosen't appear to be an option to initialize.

The Mad Monk
03-03-2006, 17:56:01
Rebooted, reran FastTrak, deleted array, recreated array using "quick initialize" option.

No dice.

XP still says it is not initialized, and gives no options.

The Mad Monk
03-03-2006, 23:03:11
Note to self for the next time I pull this thread up:

Device Manager and Disk Management are two very different things. :rolleyes:

Asher
04-03-2006, 07:10:01
Did you go into Disk Management and format your new drive?

The Mad Monk
04-03-2006, 12:06:58
:hmm:

Yes.

Christoph
04-03-2006, 21:48:32
Oh I see, you have already got one hard disk, I presume is IDE ATA, and you have a SATA you want installing. You already have the OS on the old IDE drive, but you want the SATA drive working. Always a pain in the arse to do, mainly because SATA is newish technology, and doesn't like to comunicate with old technology.

So it's saying the disk doesn't exist whilst you have booted for the old hard disk yeah?

The Mad Monk
05-03-2006, 00:25:35
Thanks, but I got it figured out.

I figured out I'm an idiot.

Christoph
05-03-2006, 19:50:26
I really need to read threads, most are a case of 'tl;dr', but it helps when trying to give advice. Just telling you anyway, if something comes up saying "BIOS IS BEING A CUNT AND NOT LOADING" reset the CMOS with a little jumper on the motherboard. It normally fixes the problem, if it doesn't then it needs a kick in the teeth.

Spartak@CPH
19-03-2006, 08:18:01
It would help if you postedthe solution.

The Mad Monk
20-03-2006, 04:33:08
I went into Disk Management and formatted my new drive.

The Mad Monk
20-03-2006, 04:33:33
Bah.

Gary
20-03-2006, 14:00:35
Again ? Or Before ?
Intentionally ? Or Unintentionally ?

DevilsH@lo
20-03-2006, 15:48:35
Format and initialise are in two seperate places in disk manager, which seems obvious once you know. Although all drives initialised or otherwise should show in disk manager.

You have to initialise a new drive first which you do by right clicking over the drive icon on the right (will say something like Disk 1/Basic/152.66GB/Offline) and select initialise.

Then you can right click on the drive area and are allowed to format the newly initialised drive.

Long winded but guess it's a stability issue.