PDA

View Full Version : Master and slave HDs


Drekkus
18-02-2005, 14:58:21
Question: can I copy an entire HD to another, and use the new one as the main HD?

My old HD is still the primary one, but the new one is faster, and more silent. So can i just copy the entire disk to the other one, change the jumpers and go? Or make a mirror image or something? Or is Win XP not that easily transferred to another disk? I don't want to go through installing everything again, when I have good working system already.

King_Ghidra
18-02-2005, 15:08:30
i think you would need to use a proper disk cloning tool, otherwise it would have some boot problems

in pricniple you could drag it all over and copy it, but i think the boot sectors would fuck up somehow and that drive wouldn't be able to boot

Gary
18-02-2005, 15:58:25
That's been my experience. You can do a mass copy but then Windows can't find some hidden file it wants and you've wasted your time.

Get yourself an app designed to copy the disk and it should be fine. Back up everything vital first though.

zmama
18-02-2005, 16:11:07
Yeah you can get the software to ghost it over...but I wouldn't.

Nice fresh installs are better...just copy over the docs. Don't be a lazy Drekkus and it'll save you problems down the road.

Venom
18-02-2005, 16:17:56
The registry would for sure be all fucked up. So would just about every dll.

Listen to z mama.

zmama
18-02-2005, 16:33:18
Think of it this way...spend some time now before the baby

Or have a flakey harddrive after the baby gets here and you're extremely sleep deprived.

Yer choice

Funkodrom
18-02-2005, 16:46:45
The system works? The old drive is fine but a bit older?

Fuck it, be lazy and don't change anything!

Lurker
18-02-2005, 16:48:37
Excellent advice from Funko.

Drekkus
18-02-2005, 17:57:35
funko's suggestion is tempting. Hmmmm, lazy vs. despair while installing windows plus expansion packs. Choices, choices.

zmama
18-02-2005, 18:01:34
Then why did you buy a new harddrive Einstein? ;)

Drekkus
18-02-2005, 18:09:49
Because the old one was too small, 40 GB. I bought a tv card, and plan on recording programs, download films, etc and watch them on my tv. So I bought a 250 GB HD. But since it's faster (16 mb cache) I reckon I should use it as my primary disk as well.

zmama
18-02-2005, 18:12:33
Then you have to do the work.
Its easier than laying a laminate floor :D

Drekkus
18-02-2005, 18:17:13
I have great encouragement to do that one. The HD on the other hand. :D

The Mad Monk
19-02-2005, 08:01:23
If the drive came with software, an adequate ghosting utility is probably in there. If it isn't, you can probably find a free download of one on the manufacturer's website.

Christoph
19-02-2005, 14:37:33
put everything onto floppy disks.

zmama
19-02-2005, 16:52:05
If you aren't gonna do it Drekkus, just send the drive to me :)

Darkstar
22-02-2005, 22:05:09
Ghosting it should be zero problems. Windows will detect a change in HD, but it shouldn't freak out and start a fire over it.

Of course, it is best to just install new. And install whatever you need. Clean Registry. Clean Windows. Clean HD. It's the better option. System will probably run a bit faster then if you ghost over your old HD.

Drekkus
22-02-2005, 22:09:37
Christ, somehow I managed to lose the jumper of my new drive :rolleyes: Can I just go to the store for new ones?

zmama
22-02-2005, 22:13:58
You can here...dutchland should have em too

Gary
22-02-2005, 22:14:40
Ask your mother to knit one for you.

zmama
22-02-2005, 22:15:02
I'd just pop in to Radio Shack here...You must have something akin

miester gandertak
23-02-2005, 00:38:05
Originally posted by Christoph
put everything onto floppy disks. :lol: