PDA

View Full Version : McAfee enables/disables


MDA
08-02-2005, 14:33:56
seemingly at random - mostly its off. On a coworker's computer. IT has already been here, fixed it, and it disabled five minutes after they left.

Gary
08-02-2005, 16:44:49
Sounds like a virus they're not aware of yet :D

MDA
08-02-2005, 18:36:49
They can't figure out how it was ever down to begin with. Its updated regularly through the network.

One of the IT guys came back and sifted through the registry and didn't find anything (don't know if he was looking for messed up McAfee entries or likely virus suspects). They've already uninstalled/reinstalle McAfee once.

I vote for an online scan overnight. If they don't find anything, wipe it and reinstall everything.

zmama
08-02-2005, 18:40:33
I'm sure you were expecting this:

McAfee sucks...even more than the other anti-viri

MDA
09-02-2005, 12:09:51
I've got Norton at home. I like it better, but it once scanned one of my games as infected. :bash:

zmama
09-02-2005, 15:42:13
:lol:

You play so badly you corrupted it?? ;)

MDA
09-02-2005, 15:49:11
Possible. It was a known issue. It was a Baldur's Gate series game, Neverwinter Nights, or maybe Pool of Radiance2 (which played badly enough on its own).