PDA

View Full Version : Looking to buy a new computer


JM^3
30-08-2004, 10:36:38
So my major reward for passing the Qual will be to replace my aging computer

it is a 1Gigahertz Athlon, 768 MB of Ram, 9000 Pro, 80 GB and 40 GB western digital (8 MB cache) machine

the video card is old (but my AGP is only 4x) and the processor is getting old, as well as wanting faster harddrives is the reason why I am replacing it (it will still be used for lan parties)

I have a nice 23 inch monitor, so that is uneeded, and I don't need nice sound

so give me recommendations about what to get! (And I will read the other threads full of recommendations)

Jon Miller

Lurker
30-08-2004, 13:58:50
I recommend that you read the other threads full of recommendations.

Unregistered
30-08-2004, 17:20:54
but I want a thread of my own

Jon miller

JM^3
07-10-2004, 05:28:12
OK

so I am actually going to do it now

I am also looking at a laptop (IBM, Apple, or Toshiba Protege, I want it to be decent but also small (12") and well built)

this is what I am thinking, please tell me if anything seems wrong, or foolish or otherwise stupid
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ "Barton", 400MHz FSB, 512K Cache Processor - Retail (200 at newegg)
ASUS "A7V880" VIA KT880 Chipset Motherboard for AMD Socket A CPU -RETAIL (72 at newegg (that is really cheap for a motherboard, what is wrong))
2 x Mushkin 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200 - Retail (2x76 newegg)
2 x Western Digital Raptor 74GB 10,000RPM SATA Hard Drive, Model WD740GD, OEM Drive Only (2x179 newegg)
ATI RADEON X800 PRO Video Card, 256MB GDDR3, 256-bit, DVI/TV-Out, 8X AGP -RETAIL (400 or so from newegg)
Western Digital 200GB 7200RPM IDE Hard Drive, Model WD2000JB, OEM Drive Only (113 on newegg)
(I am looking for suggestions on cases, don't know much about them, want something that will be cool and not prone to dust)

all in all I am looking to spend ~1300 (that much, I was hoping to do this for arround ~1000, please make any suggestions where I can go cheaper also (one possibility would be to only get one raptor initially))

Jon Miller

Sir Penguin
07-10-2004, 06:37:56
Don't get an Athlon XP. Get an Athlon64. The motherboard is cheap because it is a Socket A motherboard (used for the Athlon XP instead of the Athlon64).

Also, is there any reason you're getting the 74GB version of the Raptor? Considering you've got a 200GB IDE drive, I can't see moving down to the 36GB Raptor as much of a storage hit. It's also US$75 cheaper per unit.

SP

JM^3
07-10-2004, 07:46:06
hmm

you might be right on both accounts (probably are right)

will look more into it

JM

Nills Lagerbaak
07-10-2004, 09:47:06
Originally posted by Sir Penguin
Don't get an Athlon XP. Get an Athlon64. The motherboard is cheap because it is a Socket A motherboard (used for the Athlon XP instead of the Athlon64).

Also, is there any reason you're getting the 74GB version of the Raptor? Considering you've got a 200GB IDE drive, I can't see moving down to the 36GB Raptor as much of a storage hit. It's also US$75 cheaper per unit.

SP

This is gonna be a dumb question, but are you saying that with my Athalon XP motherboard, it won't be a big deal to have an Athlon 64 fitted? Will I have to change any of the other components? What will it depend on? That is very exciting news if true.

zmama
07-10-2004, 10:09:59
no, you need an athlon 64 motherboard

protein
07-10-2004, 10:19:19
Wanna send me your old soundcard and monitor?

Nills Lagerbaak
07-10-2004, 10:57:49
That's what I'm talking about, eventually replacing my Athlon XP motherboard with a new athlon 64 motherboard. Is that possible?

Actually I don't know what I'm ona bout. How hard would it be to achieve the above and what do I have to look out for?

ta

zmama
07-10-2004, 12:43:04
Its not hard, just takes money..have you replaced a motherboard before?

Nills Lagerbaak
07-10-2004, 12:49:28
Nope, but I figure it'll be the cheapest and most efficient option. (I could have it fitted). It bugs me no end to think you have to buy all the shit again, just because your computer becomes out of date in a few months. It's bollox

Funkodrom
07-10-2004, 13:24:53
A few months? What's your machine now?

Nills Lagerbaak
07-10-2004, 13:30:20
No it's not out of date yet, but will be in a few months!

zmama
07-10-2004, 13:37:57
And this is different than when?

Funkodrom
07-10-2004, 13:51:10
Mine's 3 and a bit years old now, I'm just starting to think about replacing it.

zmama
07-10-2004, 13:58:58
Mine's about a year old and I'm staying with it...but if I wanted to play Doom 3 or sumthing I'd have to upgrade

No longer Trippin
07-10-2004, 22:29:13
How do you feel about voiding your warranty on everything if you are building your own. You can build a very fast system for cheap if you want to do some decent overclocking.

Sir Penguin
08-10-2004, 00:31:19
Nills, if you're upgrading from one type of processor to another, then you have to upgrade the motherboard, too.

The processor type is determined by the number and layout of pins on the bottom. Athon XPs have 462 pins, and are called Socket 462 (or, more often, Socket A) processors. New Athlon 64s have 939 pins, and are called Socket 939 processors.

The description of a motherboard will tell you whether it fits Socket 462/A or Socket 939.

Generally, if a processor fits into the socket on your motherboard, then you don't have to upgrade the motherboard to install that processor.

There are other complications though. You might have to upgrade your RAM to get full speed out of your new processor. It depends on how fast your RAM is.

SP

JM^3
08-10-2004, 01:05:02
I have never done overclocking before

although I am willing to consider it

I just talked to a freind, and they suggested a Xeon

of course, they are into heavy simulations, so their oppinion might be suspect

JM

No longer Trippin
08-10-2004, 03:53:09
Your friends don't know what they are talking about. I wouldn't take a Xeon over an A64 even after x64 is enabled due to the fact that you aren't going to be running multiple processors, and two, if you are, Opterons are generally much better due to memory architeture limitations of Xeon's. Not to mention both chips are highly expensive.

A64 939 or 764 - 939 being preferable, though harder to find lower speed (and thus MUCH cheaper) chips to overclock to higher speeds. Even if your not going to OC, the A64 would be where I'd put my money.

JM^3
08-10-2004, 05:18:00
so instead

ASUS "A8V Deluxe" VIA K8T800 Pro Chipset Motherboard For AMD Socket 939 CPU -RETAIL (129)
AMD Athlon 64 3500+, 512K, L2 Cache, Windows Compatible 64-bit Processor 939 Pin - Retail (341)
2 x Mushkin 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200 - Retail (2x76 newegg)
ATI RADEON X800 PRO Video Card, 256MB GDDR3, 256-bit, DVI/TV-Out, 8X AGP -RETAIL (400 or so from newegg)
Western Digital 200GB 7200RPM IDE Hard Drive, Model WD2000JB, OEM Drive Only (113 on newegg)
Western Digital Raptor 36.7GB 10,000RPM SATA Hard Drive, Model WD360GD, OEM Drive Only (109)

~1350

hmm, so a better computer for a little bit more?

Jon Miller

Sir Penguin
08-10-2004, 07:38:06
Even if you drop the Athlon 64 down to a 3000+, it will still be a better computer than one with the Athlon XP 3200+ (even moreso with Windows XP 64-bit edition).

SP

Deacon
08-10-2004, 08:23:18
Heavy steel case. More fans, bigger fans, slower-spinning fans. Adjustable or automatically controlled. 120mms front and rear for the case and a 92mm for the CPU on top of a massive heatsink. A low-noise PSU and uber-quiet Seagate hard drives. :)

JM^3
08-10-2004, 16:21:30
I would prefer to have faster drives than quieter drives

I didn't see any Athlon 64 3000+'s at newegg (for socket 939)

and where do you find windows XP 64-bit edition?

Jon Miller

Sir Penguin
09-10-2004, 05:34:16
Maybe they don't make 3000+ Socket 939s.

I think Microsoft still has a free beta download for Windows XP 64-bit edition on their website. They haven't released the final version yet.

SP

Sir Penguin
09-10-2004, 05:35:16
No, they do make S939 3000+es.

http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=12842&vpn=ADA3000AWBOX&manufacture=AMD

SP

JM^3
09-10-2004, 08:04:28
hmm

that is about 100 cheaper

good deal

JM

JM^3
09-10-2004, 08:07:09
I will probably purchase tomorrow

what recs are there for cases and the like?

JM

JM^3
09-10-2004, 08:39:38
I will probably purchase tomorrow

what recs are there for cases and the like?

JM

The Mad Monk
09-10-2004, 11:38:30
Go to Xoxide.com and look at the cases there -- they have a ton of different styles.

Then pick one, and buy it for cheaper elsewhere.

The Mad Monk
09-10-2004, 11:38:58
Yeah, I am a little bitter, why do you ask?

Sir Penguin
09-10-2004, 16:43:17
There are a lot of choices for your case. They can be light and cool, or solid and quiet. Read reviews.

SP

JM^3
09-10-2004, 17:05:30
that seems really complicated

I just want something simple that doesn't screw anything up

JM

zmama
09-10-2004, 17:13:06
Here...

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProductDesc.asp?description=11-129-120&depa=1

Deacon
09-10-2004, 19:42:59
The old Antec SX series. The 1000 and the 800 are the best. The 800 and the 600 are doorless. The newer Antec SLK series don't have chassis or door locks, and only the too-small 1600 is doorless. The 3700 doesn't have the 1600's smallness problem or the 2600's expansion slot obstruction problem. The 1600 and 2600 are also limited to single 80mm fans front and rear. Nitpicky, but once a standard has been set, it's hard to ignore.

Deacon
09-10-2004, 19:48:30
It would be nice if Antec were to offer their PSUs as an option instead of bundling them in. Although the bundled PSUs are OK, the Antec TruePower PSUs are better.

JM^3
11-10-2004, 04:44:26
do you want the CAS latency to be more or less?

Jon Miller

No longer Trippin
11-10-2004, 06:16:14
Less, though with the A64 it doesn't matter nearly as much. The optimal timings on 764 and 939 platforms seems to be (CAS 2)-3-2-10 even if your sticks can run at (CAS 2)-2-2-5. It also depends on the speed. I've seen boards run DDR 500 modules at 3-4-4-10 getting the same bandwidth as DDR 400 at 2-2-2-10. With DDR 400 sometimes even getting better bandwidth, so there still is a good deal of the barton core design in there, just it can run more like a P4 with high latency ram and not keel over speed wise as the memory bus is completely independant thanks to hypertransport.

I'd get a gig of Crucial, Corsair Value Select, or PQI Turbo 3200 with timings of 2-3-3-6 or lower (the first number is the CAS value) if on a tight budget. If not, Corsair XMS 3200 or PQI Turbo 3200 modules seem to be the best performers at this time.

JM^3
12-10-2004, 01:03:50
hmm

so it says to use DDR400

but I have seen some people on forums say that they buy faster ram and overclock the ram

does that make sense to do?

how does overclocking work?

I am sorta inclined to just not do it

Jon Miller

JM^3
12-10-2004, 01:17:34
also

how much would I gain by raid0ing two raptors?

JM

JM^3
15-10-2004, 13:33:55
computer is ordered

I ended up including only one raptor, and no big harddrive

I will need to do that later

Jon Miller