PDA

View Full Version : Is this good?


protein
20-07-2004, 00:11:31
Motherboard 1 x AGP Pro / 6 x PCI Slots / 6 x USB 2 Ports / 4 x Channel ATA-100 IDE / 2 x ATA-150 Serial / Dual DDR Ram Support Max 4Gb
Chipset Intel Springdale 865PE-L
Processor Intel Pentium 4 - 3 GHz 512 Kb Level 1 Cache [Northwood] 800 MHz FSB
Memory 1Gb PC 3200 Non-Registered DDR 400 MHz
Hard Drive Seagate Barracuda 120 Gb Serial ATA-[150] 7200 RPM Ultra Quiet IDE
Dual Format DVD-RW/8x/4x/16x CD-RW/32x/16x/32x [Write / Re-write / Read]
Graphics Card ATI Dual 64 Mb - 4x / 2x AGP Pro
Floppy Drive 1 x 3" 1.4 Mb
1x Firewire IEEE1394 Port
6 x USB 2.0 Ports
Modem 56k V.90 Fax / Modem
Power Supply ATX Quiet 300 W
Expansion 4 x 3" / 4 x 5" Drive Bays
Keyboard Wireless
Mouse Wireless Optical
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
LAN 1 x 1Gb RJ45

No longer Trippin
20-07-2004, 00:29:04
Looks good other than the graphics card. If you aren't a gamer though, then it's practically perfect. I wouldn't want to run with a 300 watt PSU though. I'd up it to 350 as PSU problems generate most BSODs (that are left). If you get a better vid card, same deal, you'll need more power, 350 to 400.

MDA
21-07-2004, 18:20:42
Go 400, you can never have too much power. If you don't believe me, then listen to Trip.

zmama
21-07-2004, 18:31:13
And since this is going to be your studio computer? You must buy a UPS, the best you can afford. If there are budget reasons, give up the wireless stuff.

(yes, I third the need for a better power supply)

MDA
21-07-2004, 18:34:42
I was thinking about getting a UPS this weekend. I saw a little one on sale for only 35 dollars.

The Mad Monk
21-07-2004, 19:19:58
make sure it can handle the load -- the VA rating is higher than the actual wattage a UPS can take (my VA1000 unit maxes out at 600 watts).

MDA
21-07-2004, 19:47:26
Maybe I'd better have a closer look at that advertisement. :)

No longer Trippin
21-07-2004, 21:03:18
Wireless can also be a pain. I prefer just running cables as while it may be a pain when you first do it, once it is done, you have a much better connection.

protein
21-07-2004, 23:07:33
Wireless what? The keyboard and mouse? I'm keeping my old ones so I could use them if they suck.

This computer is made specifically for running Pro Tools and a Digidesign 002 rack and it's designed to be super quiet for studio use. I'm getting the PC, a Digi 002 rack, a Behringer ADA8000, two Studio Projects B1s, a couple of mic stands and a 19 inch rack for 2020. The PC package is all of the above for one set price and it comes all configured for audio.

I'm just wondering if the PC is any good for things other than audio. Would I be able to play modern games on it?

Darkstar
21-07-2004, 23:21:37
If Trip is talking about running cable, I'd presume he's talking about LAN setup.... ethernet cabling versus a Wi-Fi LAN.

I will caution you about wireless keyboard and mice... they often screw up older games. Its got to do with how windows wants to flip back to the "Desktop" display because their input reader process works. When trying out a new game, it can be very aggravating starting up the game, getting a the first frame of a title splash, and then getting kicked back to desktop.

protein
22-07-2004, 00:07:57
Pleas excuse my stupidity but what is LAN? Is that for networking? I'm not planning on connecting any computers together.

No longer Trippin
22-07-2004, 01:54:37
Local Area Network. Yes, connection computers together. Don't know why I read something completely wrong and thought you were running Wi-Fi.

I wouldn't run wireless keyboards and mice (personal opinion more than anything). It'll be a real pain in the ass when your working on something important at 2 in the morning and the damned keyboard goes out and you don't have spare batteries - not to mention there can be compatibility problems as DS said.

Darkstar
22-07-2004, 02:53:25
Sorry, Protein. I apologize for not saying what LAN stood for in the first place. I presumed you'd knew for some reason. My mistake.

MDA
22-07-2004, 11:39:10
I'd go for at least a 34 inch rack. 36 if I could get it.

zmama
22-07-2004, 11:56:17
HARR HARR HARR

protein
23-07-2004, 14:35:44
Originally posted by Darkstar
Sorry, Protein. I apologize for not saying what LAN stood for in the first place. I presumed you'd knew for some reason. My mistake.
Don't apologise. :)

Darkstar
23-07-2004, 20:35:16
Why? Afraid the world will blow up? ;)

protein
25-07-2004, 22:36:18
With that video card would I be able to run two monitors? If so would it tax my system much if I'm running system hungry music software?

zmama
25-07-2004, 22:41:59
Yeah you can...shouldn't be a big performance hit, the music software isn't graphics intensive like 3d games are.

As you make more money, just add more RAM to the system. 1 gig should be enough to start but when you can afford it buy another gig

protein
25-07-2004, 22:52:39
How does RAM work? Do you have to go up in increments? How much would another gig cost me?

zmama
25-07-2004, 23:10:13
A one gig stick of RAM will run you about $280 USD give or take ...but the price goes up and down.

Since your machine comes with 1 gig already...hmmm you should ask if thats a one gig stick of memory on there or two 512's

Deacon
26-07-2004, 01:44:23
2 sticks would be needed for dual-channel mode.

No longer Trippin
26-07-2004, 07:57:13
Which gains him nothing but 5% in the best situations and a solid 1% in most.

I'd prefer 2 lower latency 512's, and just add a 3rd 512 stick. Yes you do take a slight hit from running a third stick on AMD platforms (still. . . ), but the lower timings on the 512's would be better IMO than running with 2 gigs.

protein
26-07-2004, 12:13:26
Hmm. I plan on running quite alot of plug-ins on ProTools and you're supposed to need alot of RAM for that. I have a mate that teaches music technology and he uses 4 gig of RAM.

I guess I'll see how my new computer copes with my abuse and if I need more I'll get it.

zmama
26-07-2004, 13:06:33
Yeah they use Pro tools at the radio station and it likes as much RAM as you can give it. I still think the 1 gig you're starting with will be so much an improvement over what you've had that you'll be happy for awhile