PDA

View Full Version : Two computers, one dial-up connection.


The Mad Monk
17-07-2004, 03:54:43
So the plan is to keep the PIII on the dial-up, and have it be the "gateway" for the Athlon, which will be attached via LAN.

The PIII has windows 98, Zonealarm Pro and Norton Antivirus. There are no spyware or popup blockers, nor have I ever seemed to need them, probably because Java and Javascript are turned on only on an "as needed" basis -- and I need them only very rarely.

Do I need a separate firewall and virus protection for the Athlon, and are there any other potential difficulties I should be aware of?

Deacon
17-07-2004, 04:28:48
I'd install a firewall for any computer connecting to the internet. The AV software should catch that odd floppy or CD-R with a virus on it. I have Norton AV, so the "Filesystem Realtime Protection" should catch infected downloads, hopefully before they're executed. :)

The Mad Monk
19-07-2004, 01:17:13
Well that crashed and burned.

The new computer sees a "network", but not the other computer. The PIII suffered massive slowdowns and no fewer than four BSODs, until I finally pulled the cable.

Deacon
19-07-2004, 01:23:10
Windows 98 is a virus.

Darkstar
19-07-2004, 19:45:30
Visual Basic is a virus.

(Geekoid note: Norton's used to report all M$ VB as a virus, way back when ;))

Beta1
19-07-2004, 20:42:29
its prob the win98, I had a hell of a time getting the same setup working with Xp and 2000. Normally it should be Ok as you can use the network setup wizard and just run it on each computer.

Except when ones XP and ones 2K...

Darkstar
19-07-2004, 20:46:38
I remember reading a lot on people trying to get one of their machines to act as a gateway for a Win98 box. Most people only seemed to get that set up to work by running special "proxy" software. And I mean, stuff they had to go register (shareware) and not anything that came in the OS. And even then, it was mixed results. It's been too long for me to recall the name of the "proxy" software packages though. Sorry.

The Mad Monk
20-07-2004, 00:18:48
My boss suggested that I used the wrong cable -- is the cable for a computer-computer link different than one for a computer-hub link? He mentioned something about a reversed wire.

The Mad Monk
20-07-2004, 05:28:09
Um, guys? HELP?

edit:

Nevermind, found another source that backs him up.

The Mad Monk
20-07-2004, 05:36:12
Maybe I'll just go ahead and get a hub and second cable.

Scabrous Birdseed
20-07-2004, 06:29:18
Never mind the two computers, You need to get BROADBAND. For fuck's sake.

Sir Penguin
20-07-2004, 06:36:41
You need a crossover cable to connect 2 computers directly.

Interesting fact: In a hub, there is 1 port, called the uplink port, that connects to the server/internet device. Some hubs automatically detect which port is being used as the uplink port. Anyway, the uplink port performs the same functionality as a plain crossover cable.

SP

The Mad Monk
20-07-2004, 06:53:39
Originally posted by Scabrous Birdseed
Never mind the two computers, You need to get BROADBAND. For fuck's sake.

Nevermind the broadband, I need to pay for MY NEW COMPUTER.

FFS.

The Mad Monk
20-07-2004, 06:55:33
Originally posted by Sir Penguin
You need a crossover cable to connect 2 computers directly.

Interesting fact: In a hub, there is 1 port, called the uplink port, that connects to the server/internet device. Some hubs automatically detect which port is being used as the uplink port. Anyway, the uplink port performs the same functionality as a plain crossover cable.

SP

Yep, was just reading about that. Thanks. :)

The Mad Monk
27-07-2004, 06:12:55
I decided to go with a switch and second cable, purchased them, and set them up.

The switch sees the PIII just fine.

The ethernet port on the Athlon appears to be dead.














:cry:

zmama
27-07-2004, 11:21:41
A hem!!!!

from the other thread. You really should listen to the zmama!

quote:Originally posted by The Mad Monk

Okay, I've been playing with both machines for a while. They are sharing the monitor, keyboard, mouse, and APC UPS (MOUSE); the one thing they are not sharing is data.

Except via a 256 Mb memory card snagged from my camera.

As you might imagine, it's pretty slow going. What's the cheapest/easiest/quickest way to connect an brand-new Athlon 64 3200+ running XP to a 1999 PIII 450 running Win98SE?



A nine dollar crossover cable from Radio Shack

The Mad Monk
27-07-2004, 15:44:01
Radio Shack was charging $22 for one up here, after doing a-bait-and-switch on a prominently displyed network card "on sale".

Yep, Radio Shack.

Surprised me.

zmama
27-07-2004, 15:45:46
Robbery! :mad:

The Mad Monk
27-07-2004, 15:45:54
I gave in to impulse while at the evil, eeeeeeeevil Best Buy, and bought a 256 Mb Lexar JumpDrive.

Now that's cool.

The Mad Monk
27-07-2004, 15:46:37
Yes, yes it was. :(