PDA

View Full Version : Tribes 2


MattHiggs
04-03-2002, 01:36:28
I challenge anyone to play me at this!

MattHiggs
04-03-2002, 01:37:09
I'm [wingman]-enigma by the way (25 kills 1 death) top of the table :D

Herman
04-03-2002, 06:22:01
Too bad you didn't capture any flags and have no idea to use appropriate image compression.

Funkodrom
04-03-2002, 09:39:28
My copy has a hacked key and I still haven't got round to getting a replacement.

Sean
04-03-2002, 09:56:39
You play it like all those CS muppets who use it as a deathmatch? Aargh.

Nav
04-03-2002, 10:03:41
Mike, sort that out.. I'm going to get back into this game when my ADSL modem arrives! It's cool but lag is terrible on a normal modem!

MattHiggs
04-03-2002, 10:13:28
Actually, I play with a mate in a tank, or bomber. Notice my score is 360 and I only got 25 kills. Other points were for sneaking into base and taking out generators. Notice also on the score it says kills 0. That means I got no ordinary deatmatch kills. So YOU ARE A FOOL.

Funkodrom
04-03-2002, 10:14:37
Originally posted by Nav
Mike, sort that out.. I'm going to get back into this game when my ADSL modem arrives! It's cool but lag is terrible on a normal modem!

Yeah, I really should get round to that.

Sean
04-03-2002, 17:31:54
I would notice, but the stupid wavelets make it impossible. Besides, it was a question.

Venom
04-03-2002, 17:56:50
That screen cap looks like my monitor after I sneeze on it.

Nav
05-03-2002, 13:42:48
Driving the vehicles in this game is cool, even better riding in the back of a troop transport and shooting at the enemy from high, tonnes to do in this game I can't wait to get back into it...
(if only my DSL modem would be delivered!) :mad:

Nav
07-03-2002, 12:03:20
Mike saw this on the Gamespy Tribes 2 FAQ:
I get a "CD key already in use" error. How can that be?

A. All it means is that your name is already registered by another player. Choose a different warrior name. If it continues, contact Sierra Technical Support or return your CD for a new copy. However, the latest patch has fixed this error. If you're still receiving these errors, contact Sierra Tech Support.Did you try another name?

Funkodrom
07-03-2002, 12:04:31
No... I'll try that. Thanks.

MattHiggs
11-03-2002, 13:00:30
That screen cap looks like my monitor after I sneeze on it.

You try getting a 1600 X 1200 screenshot down to a 15Kb file!!!

Venom
12-03-2002, 00:17:08
No thanks.

MattHiggs
12-03-2002, 00:52:50
100-0

Venom
12-03-2002, 04:21:43
No it's not.

Darkstar
12-03-2002, 07:55:54
Why not?

Venom
12-03-2002, 13:06:14
Why is it a 100-0?

It's not obvious that I wouldn't want to do it.

Darkstar
12-03-2002, 22:58:13
100-0

(Just couldn't resist...)

Nav
13-03-2002, 10:42:49
Originally posted by MattHiggs


You try getting a 1600 X 1200 screenshot down to a 15Kb file!!! Try hosting the file on your own website!

MattHiggs
13-03-2002, 11:08:09
:o

Forgot about that option.

Venom
13-03-2002, 13:05:58
Originally posted by Darkstar
100-0

(Just couldn't resist...)

Well I know that's not one for sure.

Darkstar
13-03-2002, 23:16:31
No you don't. :D