PDA

View Full Version : Zonealarm / firewall question


Aredhran
24-03-2004, 13:22:27
Do you guys know if it is possible with the free Zonealarm to open the firewall to a specific IP adress (and optionally port) ?

Funkodrom
24-03-2004, 13:34:09
It is... I can't remember how I did it though, will have to look when I get home.

I think you add them to your "trusted" zone or something.

Nav
24-03-2004, 14:02:16
I can't see a function for specifically adding an IP address and port, though you can add a program to the trusted zone.

Sir Penguin
24-03-2004, 22:59:39
I think that functionality is limited to ZA Pro, or the Windows XP SP2 firewall.

SP