PDA

View Full Version : Help me with jive-ass Windows problem...


BigGameHunter
25-11-2003, 20:32:07
I can't get any folders to open up on my desktop and am getting this message:
EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in
module SHLWAPI.DLL at 015f:70bfafe1.
Registers:
EAX=7196a462 CS=015f EIP=70bfafe1 EFLGS=00010202
EBX=00000000 SS=0167 ESP=017bf404 EBP=017bf40c
ECX=00000001 DS=0167 ESI=00000010 FS=673f
EDX=00006574 ES=0167 EDI=0044f718 GS=25e6
Bytes at CS:EIP:
0f b7 10 8d 44 50 02 75 f6 0f b7 18 8d 4e ff 3b
Stack dump:
0044f644 0044f69c 017bf458 7116d915 71950000 00000003 017bf438 00000010 711877dd 00003163 017bf438 00000010 0044f644 00000000 00000000 00000000

This is highly unusual--everything has been defragmented and so on and still no luck.
It's making my job a little sucky these days, as these folders have photos in them I need for work.
Thanks in advance!!!!

BigGameHunter
25-11-2003, 20:50:04
(I am able to access the pics through a back door program such as paint, etc....just not directly. This comp is on an in-house 3 PC server and appears to be the only one acting up).

Sir Penguin
25-11-2003, 21:24:16
You found my shopping list!

SP

Deacon
25-11-2003, 22:18:53
Could be DLL hell. 2k/XP is better than 98/Me because DLLs are protected from installers that want to overwrite them with older versions. For 2k, libraries are restored by using the "repair installation" option after booting from the CD. For 98, I usually ended up reinstalling it. I dunno about Me or XP.

Asher
25-11-2003, 22:25:31
This might work:

Boot into safe mode (F8 while Windows is booting), and in System or System32 there should be a shlwapi.dll file.

Replace that one with this one: http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?shlwapi

BigGameHunter
25-11-2003, 22:36:20
OK...here's a dumb question...can I install that from the PC if I download it to the hard drive, or will I need to have it on a disk or something?

Thanks!

Asher
25-11-2003, 22:39:16
You can save it to your harddrive.

You just probably can't overwrite the one Windows is using unless Windows is in safemode, so you need to put it somewhere like on your desktop, boot into safemode, then overwrite it.

Backup your original first, just in case.

BigGameHunter
25-11-2003, 22:56:48
Funny thing is, I've dl'd it to the desktop, but, of course, I can't access it at this time because of the error I'm getting. Hopefully I can get at it in safemode....will backup original and attempt later.
Thanks...

Asher
25-11-2003, 23:03:26
If all else fails you could use the command line to replace it.