PDA

View Full Version : Blocked at work?


BigGameHunter
05-04-2003, 07:31:47
The last day or so I haven't been able to load CG at work. Which I probably shouldn't do anyways, but.
I work in a pretty backwards shop and can't figure out myself how to disallow one web page--but the loading is slow and then times out and nothing else does.
Am I paranoid? How do I check?
I'm on a network of 3 PC's.

BigGameHunter
06-04-2003, 22:38:47
Help!

Sir Penguin
07-04-2003, 00:41:13
If it loads slowly, then it probably wasn't blocked (unless somebody did something nasty). If CG is the only page that loads slowly, it might be something between you and it that is going slow. Try opening a DOS window and running `tracert www.counterglow.com` to see if there's somewhere specific between you and CG which is going slow.

SP

BigGameHunter
07-04-2003, 18:30:12
Hey...I figured it out. Just in case anyone else has this problem
in the future, here's what I did. After checking all sorts of ecoteric
BS like ports, settings, etc, I was afraid of permanently buggering the
setup, so, in an act of intuitive desperation, I reset the phone
#'s used for the dialup from a regional (Portland) to a local (Beaverton)
and ta-da! Upon signing in again with a different phone number...no probs!
I don't know if I get some geek points for that or not?
I've asked on several tech boards and no one seemed to know how to fix
this problem.
I should get some sort of award or something, should'nt I?
:)
Thanks for your attempts, SP!

Sir Penguin
07-04-2003, 21:51:02
Fifty points. :)

SP

BigGameHunter
07-04-2003, 22:24:21
Whooo hooo!
Er...on what sort of scale?

BigGameHunter
07-04-2003, 22:26:30
And it also raises an interesting question: namely, why would the number you dial as your dial up cause one (and presumably other) sites to not load, exclusively? What is it about the simple process of accessing the internet through a given phone line that would cause this to happen?

Er...it's contagious! Help! Must...res...is..t...geek...force.

Sir Penguin
07-04-2003, 22:42:14
On a scale from 1 to random.randrange(50,pow(2,2048)).

Since the phone numbers access different servers, I would guess that it's a problem with their routing on that server. I don't really know a lot about dialup, so it could have been a problem with your settings with respect to that number (but probably not). They might have got a complaint from somebody and limited all connections to CG to 9600 baud. :)

SP

BigGameHunter
07-04-2003, 22:51:32
Well, this simply proves I am brilliant.

TAZ
08-04-2003, 23:01:44
:hmm:

BigGameHunter
08-04-2003, 23:58:39
And modest as well.

TAZ
09-04-2003, 18:31:13
:hmm:

BigGameHunter
10-04-2003, 07:05:52
Stop doing that!

Darkstar
10-04-2003, 07:37:26
:hmm:

BigGameHunter
10-04-2003, 07:55:21
Don't make me ask another painfully obtuse question and fix it myself, just to shame the geeks!

Darkstar
10-04-2003, 09:05:03
:hmm: