PDA

View Full Version : Man, I got MoO1 installed on my comp


KrazyHorse
07-03-2003, 05:09:59
To get rid of the bad taste MoO3 left in my mouth.

So I try to run it. Of course it gives me the memory error ("you must have 1024k of expanded memory in order to run this")

So I right-click on the orion.exe executable, select properties, select memory and try to change EMS. No can do. Can fiddle with the conventional memory and XMS settings, but:

"The computer is not configured for expanded memory in MS-DOS sessions"

What do I have to do to fix this shit?

KrazyHorse
07-03-2003, 05:13:45
BTW, I'm running Win98...

Asher
07-03-2003, 05:40:57
You might have to just boot into DOS like the old days.

KrazyHorse
07-03-2003, 05:46:51
I could try that I suppose. But I've got a donkey working for me on something else right now, so I have to wait...

4.8 hours to try that. ;)

Asher
07-03-2003, 05:48:40
If the donkey is giving you problems, you should consider switching to a mule. I've found mules much more dependable, and often faster, than the donkey.

KrazyHorse
07-03-2003, 06:10:53
It actually only started recently working for me. A week before they switched to the ON hybrid I finally managed to get a server list that would connect me in reasonable time. All that effort for nothing...

Actually, you're right. It is working pretty shittily. It promised me the 3rd game in a great space empire series, but it spat out this load of junk that wasn't any fun at all.

Have to fix that, I suppose...

Darkstar
07-03-2003, 07:18:03
Sounds like you need to boot an MS-Dos boot disk to get the set up you need.

Asher
07-03-2003, 07:35:56
It's amazing someone didn't think of that earlier.

Darkstar
07-03-2003, 07:38:45
Some people just don't listen to you Ash. And some people like confirmation.

Asher
07-03-2003, 07:39:38
Check your PMs KittyHawk.